Coyne Research Privacy Statement

 

This is the Privacy Statement of Coyne Research, who are committed to protecting your privacy while also complying with the Data Protection Acts 1998/2003 and the General Data Protection Regulation Law 2018. In addition to this Privacy Statement you are also advised to read our Data Protection Policy, which can be requested through the following email address (info@coyneresearch.com).

Who Are We

We are Coyne Research. A marketing research agency. Coyne Research operates as both a Data Controller and a Data Processor depending on the project and are fully compliant with the data protection laws mentioned above. Coyne Research is committed to safeguarding all personal information in line with the GDPR law.

What Information is Collected

Information may be collected from you for market research purposes. This includes but is not limited to name, age, gender, email address. Only information required for the purposes of the research project will be requested. All information is stored in accordance with our Information Security policy. A copy of which can be requested using the DPO (Data Protection Officer) contact details below.

Coyne Research also send out newsletters, which recipients have opted in to receiving. Each mailing includes an “unsubscribe” link in case the recipient does not wish to receive emails from us anymore.

How Information is Used and Shared

Any information collected by Coyne Research is only used for the purposes of the specific project it is collected for. If Coyne Research are collecting personal information from you, you will be informed of any third parties who will receive the information. Information will never be shared with third parties for marketing purposes.

If audio or video recording is being conducted as part of the research you will be informed. You will also be informed of any third parties who will have access to this information.

For all our quantitative projects we process the data anonymised/pseudonymised as a safeguard to protect your information. The results are reported at an aggregate level and you will always remain anonymous unless you request for your identity to be known.

Your participation in any research with us is voluntary at all times.

Explicit consent will be requested should Coyne Research, or their clients, wish to re-contact you about your responses.

We will only hold your data for as long as necessary and it is then deleted. More details on this can be found in our data retention policy.

Consent

When Coyne Research are collecting personal information from you the legal basis we use to process your data is consent. Consent will be requested at the point of data collection.

Should you wish to withdraw your consent you can contact the DPO (whose details are below) or you can email info@coyneresearch.com.

Should Coyne Research receive your personal information from a third party we will inform you of the source of the information and our legal basis for processing your data.

Data Transfer

To carry out our research in an effective manner we sometimes require the assistance of sub-processors such as; recruiters (to recruit for focus groups) or survey platform providers (to design/implement and execute online surveys). All our sub-processors are GDPR compliant and processor agreements are in place with all of our sub-processors.

As standard Coyne Research do not transfer personal data outside of the European Economic Area (EEA). If your information is transferred outside of the EEA you will be informed.

Subject Access Request

Under the Data Protection Act/ GDPR you have the right to access all of the personal data we hold that relates to you. You can request a Subject Access Request by emailing info@coyneresearch.com or directly contacting our DPO (Data Protection Offer) whose details are below. We will do everything in our power to supply, correct or delete any personal information as soon as possible.

Cookies

For those who use our website, Cookies are text files containing small amounts of information which are downloaded to your device when you visit a Site. Cookies are then sent back to the originating Site on each subsequent visit, or to another Site that recognises that cookie. Cookies are useful because they allow a Site to recognise a user’s device.

By continuing to browse the Site you are agreeing to our use of cookies. If you block our use of cookies, you may be unable to access certain areas of our Site and certain functions and pages will not work in the usual way.

You may refuse or accept cookies from the Site at any time by activating settings on your browser. Information about the procedure to follow in order to enable or disable cookies can be found on your Internet browser provider’s site via your help screen.

Company Policies

If you have any queries in relation to this privacy statement or wish to view any of our other policies, please contact info@coyneresearch.com.

Queries and Complaints

For any queries, or to make a complaint please find below the contact details for the Coyne Research Data Protection Officer and the Office of the Data Protection Commissioner

DPO (Data Protection Officer)

Jason Clarke

info@coyneresearch.com

16 The Courtyard,

Kilcarbery Business Park,

Dublin 22,

Ireland

 

DPC (Data Protection Commissioner)

Data Protection Commissioner

Canal House

Station Road

Portarlington

R32 AP23

Co. Laois